English

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support

Technical Support Questions about game technical support to the users of the community

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2011, 11:28 AM   #101
HidraA
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 843
HidraA is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lightfootadv33 View Post
I can't seem to get it to load, it turns back off right away with an error before any kind of launcher or update process. I know this is sort of an alpha version at best though.

I have a 2009 Mac mini, 2.0 Ghz Core2 Duo, 4GB Ram, GeForce 9400m, MacOS X 10.5.8

The error report is:
Search in your report Thread that crash ,scroll down to threat that crash and copy ->paste and post here backtrace...

In log you will have something like you posted....and you will see for example...

Thread 5 crashed ...some code....

Scroll down and you will see

Thread 0-some code

Thread 1 -some code
.
.
.
Threa 5 crashed with... -some code--->copy paste code from there.

Last edited by HidraA; 03-28-2011 at 03:10 PM.
HidraA no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 03:49 AM   #102
Lightfootadv33
Pledge
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Lightfootadv33 is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm not that familiar with testing programs. What I previously posted was the entire crash report (that it wants in theory to send to Apple for some reason). I even enabled developer-level crash reports using OnyX and it was still the same short message.

In case this was not the kind of crash report that was needed, also I opened the console and this is what was listed when the program crashed. Although afterward it doesn't seem like what you asked about.

Quote:
3/28/11 11:19:19 PM [0x0-0x68068].RegnumOnline[2638] dyld: unknown required load command 0x80000022
3/28/11 11:19:19 PM com.apple.launchd[132] ([0x0-0x68068].RegnumOnline[2638]) Exited abnormally: Trace/BPT trap
I think I might be misunderstanding what you need. How would I find what information you need?
Lightfootadv33 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 04:53 AM   #103
Arpad
Pledge
 
Arpad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Arpad is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Last login: Sun Mar 27 22:37:55 on console
/Users/juanpablopreciadom/Applications/Regnum\ Online/RegnumOnline-bin/Contents/MacOS/RegnumOnline ; exit;
Unknown-00-25-00-47-11-8d:~ juanpablopreciadom$ /Users/juanpablopreciadom/Applications/Regnum\ Online/RegnumOnline-bin/Contents/MacOS/RegnumOnline ; exit;
dyld: unknown required load command 0x80000022
Trace/BPT trap
logout

[Proceso completado]
--------------
Process: RegnumOnline [340]
Path: /Users/juanpablopreciadom/Applications/Regnum Online/RegnumOnline.app/Contents/MacOS/RegnumOnline
Identifier: RegnumOnline
Version: ??? (???)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [72]

Interval Since Last Report: 153 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 1
Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 0 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 1

Date/Time: 2011-03-27 23:56:12.214 -0500
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a)
Report Version: 6
Anonymous UUID: 11E2A205-E4EB-4E91-B53B-638551CC12FD

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread: 0

Dyld Error Message:
unknown required load command 0x80000022
---------------
Model: MacBook5,1, BootROM MB51.007D.B03, 2 processors, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2 GHz, 4 GB
Graphics: kHW_NVidiaGeForce9400MItem, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, sppci_pci_device, 256 MB
Memory Module: global_name
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x8D), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.91.21)
Bluetooth: Version 2.1.9f10, 2 service, 1 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: AirPort, AirPort, en1
Serial ATA Device: Hitachi HTS543216L9SA02, 149,05 GB
Serial ATA Device: HL-DT-ST DVDRW GS21N
USB Device: Built-in iSight, (null) mA
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad, (null) mA
USB Device: IR Receiver, (null) mA
USB Device: BRCM2046 Hub, (null) mA
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, (null) mA
__________________
BARBARO 50 - BRUJO 50 - TIRADOR 50 - CAZADOR 50 - CONJURADOR 50- CABALLERO 50 Borrados y Re comenzando
Arpad no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:37 PM   #104
PGLombardo
Pledge
 
PGLombardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Palermo, Sicily
Posts: 16
PGLombardo is on a distinguished road
Default

Three Mac Client gameplay issues:

1. When holding down W to move forward, holding down Right-Mouse click to look around stutters. It's almost as if the Mac client is processing every key repeat (from holding down W) instead of just responding to the key press down event.

2. When playing in Window mode and you Command-Tab to another window, the character begins to run left. This is reproduceable about 80% of the time. On occasion, I can successfully Command-Tab to another window without affecting my character.

3. Not so much of a technical issue, but gameplay on a MacBook Pro is very difficult when you have to switch quick bars. You have to hold down the Function key and reach to F1/F2/F3/F4. As as work-around I go into Apple; System Preferences; Keyboard and check "Use all F1, F2, etc. keys as standard function keys". Stil a better solution would be if we could custom map quickbar keys.

Compliments on the new Mac Client. Its stable for me, although a bit hard to play so far.

BTW, when will we know when new/updated Mac Clients are released? On this thread? I didn't see any release log on the download page.
__________________
------------------------
Rendor/Nosis
http://gameface.in/nosis
PGLombardo no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:46 PM   #105
PGLombardo
Pledge
 
PGLombardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Palermo, Sicily
Posts: 16
PGLombardo is on a distinguished road
Default

One more quick detail:

On #1, holding down a key, this is also true when you hold down 'v' to see health bars. (I'm a healer). Makes war impossible unfortunately. :-(

If you go into System Preferences; Keyboard and set your "Key Repeat Rate" to the lowest setting, the stutter is reduced by alot but still exists.

FYI
__________________
------------------------
Rendor/Nosis
http://gameface.in/nosis

Last edited by PGLombardo; 03-29-2011 at 10:49 PM. Reason: Added detail about "Key Repeat Rate"
PGLombardo no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 11:11 PM   #106
surak
Legend
 
surak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,176
surak has a spectacular aura aboutsurak has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PGLombardo View Post
BTW, when will we know when new/updated Mac Clients are released? On this thread? I didn't see any release log on the download page.
As it's still considered experimental, it can be updated at any time.
__________________
Surak Remember... this is just a game! - Xephandor existe y Miriya es su profeta!
surak no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 11:12 PM   #107
surak
Legend
 
surak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,176
surak has a spectacular aura aboutsurak has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surak View Post
Well! An OpenAL-soft client version is on AMUN ready for testing.
Bump.

Any news on this? Any new OpenAL crashes?
__________________
Surak Remember... this is just a game! - Xephandor existe y Miriya es su profeta!
surak no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 02:03 AM   #108
HidraA
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 843
HidraA is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surak View Post
Bump.

Any news on this? Any new OpenAL crashes?
Ahhh..sory...i had no time to play after you made that update....i will try in next days and i will give you a feedback about.
HidraA no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 04:51 PM   #109
Krimm
Pledge
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Krimm is on a distinguished road
Default

Is there anyway that the Mac OS X client will remember my video options? Everytime I play RO, I have to window my screen, adjust my textures and resolution. Am I missing something?
Krimm no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 07:36 PM   #110
HidraA
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 843
HidraA is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krimm View Post
Is there anyway that the Mac OS X client will remember my video options? Everytime I play RO, I have to window my screen, adjust my textures and resolution. Am I missing something?
All settings that you will make in options before select server will be permanent.Right after you inserted user and pass will apear like in screenshot.


Option windows

http://img832.imageshack.us/f/screen...0330at104.png/
HidraA no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2016 © All rights reserved