English

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support

Technical Support Questions about game technical support to the users of the community

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2011, 02:57 PM   #21
S_N_I_P_E_R
Initiate
 
S_N_I_P_E_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ra; PP/PB
Posts: 148
S_N_I_P_E_R is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archonaut View Post
force safemode
There is a known problem with running this mode, in fact you will get less fps with this active than if it wasn't. Change your settings so that its on fixed pipeline but disable forced safe mode. You will notice higher fps trust me.

I have a Q6600 @ 2.8ghz, 4gb 1066mhz ram, 1gb Nvidia 450gt, 500gb 7200rpm HDD.
If I put force safe mode on it gives me about 30-40 fps, if I turn off forced safe mode I achieve 120-150 fps

Currently I play shader 4 with shadows turned off. Local lighting, particle, weapon beams all on and in wars have a steady 40-60 fps. I play on Ra btw where there are many players on the screen in fights/wars.
__________________
Currently Playing Ra
Vortigern I lvl 60 Barbarian, Zarfall lvl 57 Lock,
Precious Metal lvl 50 Knight.
S_N_I_P_E_R no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 03:24 PM   #22
andres81
Count
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,693
andres81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archonaut View Post
Just the CPU is bad isn't it? Is the CPU that important? Isn't it possible to expand your cpu on your own or is that impossible?
Regnum is compared to other games extremely CPU intensive, so, yes it is important.
You can not "expand" the CPU but you can change it with any model that uses the same socket type ( = the connection where you plug it into the motherboard).
andres81 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:31 PM   #23
Archonaut
Banned
 
Archonaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Morocco
Posts: 286
Archonaut is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S_N_I_P_E_R View Post
There is a known problem with running this mode, in fact you will get less fps with this active than if it wasn't. Change your settings so that its on fixed pipeline but disable forced safe mode. You will notice higher fps trust me.

I have a Q6600 @ 2.8ghz, 4gb 1066mhz ram, 1gb Nvidia 450gt, 500gb 7200rpm HDD.
If I put force safe mode on it gives me about 30-40 fps, if I turn off forced safe mode I achieve 120-150 fps

Currently I play shader 4 with shadows turned off. Local lighting, particle, weapon beams all on and in wars have a steady 40-60 fps. I play on Ra btw where there are many players on the screen in fights/wars.
Wow I tried this and it really works, General Settings: Medium withotu Weather FPX Shadermodel 3 I now have around 40 fps but still I feel laggy somehow.. As if I have huge latency, when I rotate my mouse to let my character look for example to the right.. It takes a few MiliSeconds, which are pretty annoying(Hard to explane I hope you know what I mean) as if it takes my computer some few MSecs to think about what to do.. Really weird.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andres81 View Post
Regnum is compared to other games extremely CPU intensive, so, yes it is important.
You can not "expand" the CPU but you can change it with any model that uses the same socket type ( = the connection where you plug it into the motherboard).
Hmm, so dual core processors wouldn't be recommended? Damn.
Archonaut no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 07:13 PM   #24
andres81
Count
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,693
andres81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archonaut View Post
as if it takes my computer some few MSecs to think about what to do.. Really weird.
I would guess CPU overloaded, or memory full.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archonaut View Post
Hmm, so dual core processors wouldn't be recommended? Damn.
why not?
anyway you have to check first the type of socket your motherboard provides, then you can plug in any processor (CPU) that is available for that socket...
andres81 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:28 AM   #25
Psynocide
Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Here & There
Posts: 439
Psynocide is on a distinguished road
Default

Most games if not all, are only capable of utilizing two cores maximum.
Usually the performance of each game is judged primarily by the GPU.
__________________
Psy
Dizzy thumbs, itchy fingers
Psynocide no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:39 AM   #26
Regnum_Online
Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 171
Regnum_Online is on a distinguished road
Default

What are the specs on your current PC?

It'd probably be cheaper and more beneficial to just upgrade what you have.
Regnum_Online no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 11:35 AM   #27
Psynocide
Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Here & There
Posts: 439
Psynocide is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regnum_Online View Post
What are the specs on your current PC?

It'd probably be cheaper and more beneficial to just upgrade what you have.
That's assuming he has a desktop.
If he has a laptop, it's not impossible to upgrade but, well.. Good luck
__________________
Psy
Dizzy thumbs, itchy fingers
Psynocide no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 12:55 PM   #28
Aelonderiel
Banned
 
Aelonderiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 84
Aelonderiel is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archonaut View Post
Well, I have a Windows 7 Dual Core pc with 3GB Ram and a Nvidia Gforce 8600 256mb .
Don't make the poor guy have to repost.
Aelonderiel no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 02:46 PM   #29
Archonaut
Banned
 
Archonaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Morocco
Posts: 286
Archonaut is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aelonderiel View Post
Don't make the poor guy have to repost.
Hehe yes thank you,

My computer used to be vista when I bought it, I installed some sort of a cracked windows 7/mac OS. I have 3 GB Ram DDR 2 CPU: E2200 Intel Pentium Dual Core. Nvidia GeForce 8400 256mb.

And my desktop is about 3 á 4 years old.
Pretty old for a computer right? What would be cheaper then?
Archonaut no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 03:06 PM   #30
andres81
Count
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,693
andres81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archonaut View Post
My computer used to be vista when I bought it, I installed some sort of a cracked windows 7/mac OS. I have 3 GB Ram DDR 2 CPU: E2200 Intel Pentium Dual Core. Nvidia GeForce 8400 256mb.

And my desktop is about 3 á 4 years old.
Pretty old for a computer right? What would be cheaper then?
My brother has a smiliar computer, Intel Dual Core E2160, 2GB RAM, GeForce 9500 1024GB (passive) and plays with shader model 3, medium details on very stable 40-50fps without lags or problems. Btw. using Linux.

As you said that what you want is play on SM3 with fps over 40 I would just suggest to change the graphic card and if that is not enough consider using a less resource hungry OS
andres81 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2016 © All rights reserved